|
|
Emulsifying Wax
|
|
 |
Anionic - Nonionic
Emulsifying Wax
Sovereign’s Emulsifying waxes helps to create a stable
emulsion over a wide pH range. They are available in Anionic & Nonionic
Grade. They are extensively used in ointments, creams, lotions& other
wax emulsions to prepare oil in water & water in oil emulsions. These
waxes also confirm to the various pharmacopoeias.
Sovereign’s Anionic & Nonionic Emulsifying Waxes are offered in 25 kg
Cartons.
|
|
Details PDF :
Anionic Emulsifying Wax Specifications
|
Nonionic Emulsifying Wax Specifications |
|
 |
|
Product:
Anionic Emulsifying Wax |
|
|
|
|
Test / Method
|
Typical
Specifications |
|
|
|
|
Appearance |
White Waxy Solid |
|
|
|
|
Melting Point |
60° C |
|
|
|
|
Alkalinity |
Passes |
|
|
|
|
Acidity |
Passes |
|
|
|
|
Alcohols |
Passes |
|
|
|
|
Iodine Value |
Less than 3 |
|
|
|
|
Specification Value |
Less than 2 |
|
|
|
|
Sodium Alkyl Sulphates |
More than 8.7% |
|
|
|
|
Un specifiable Matter |
More than 86% |
|
|
|
|
Residue Melting Point |
More than 52° C |
|
|
|
|
Water |
Less than 4% w/w |
|
|
|
|
· The above data is
indicative only. Minor variations, which do not affect
product performance or quality, |
|
may be expected in
manufacturing. |
|
· Tailor made products
also available on request. |
|
|
|
|
Note: |
|
The information contained
herein is, to our best knowledge, true and accurate, but
all recommendations or suggestions |
|
are made without
guarantee, since the conditions of use are beyond our
control. There is no implied warranty of |
|
merchantability or
fitness for purpose of the product or products described
herein. In submitting this information, no |
|
liability is assumed or license or other
rights express or implied given with respect to any
existing or pending patent, |
|
patent applications or trademarks. The
observance of all legal regulations and patents is the
responsibility of the user. |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
|
|
Product:
Nonionic Emulsifying Wax |
|
|
|
|
Test / Method
|
Typical
Specifications |
|
|
|
|
Appearance |
White Waxy Solid |
|
|
|
|
Solubility |
Insoluble in water, Partly soluble in ether. |
|
|
|
|
Acid Value |
0.5 Max |
|
|
|
|
Alkalinity |
Passes |
|
|
|
|
Sulphated Ash |
0.1% Max (Passes) |
|
|
|
|
Hydroxyl Value |
175 to 192 |
|
|
|
|
Specification Value |
Less than 2 |
|
|
|
|
Refractive Index @60° C |
1.435 to 1.439 |
|
|
|
|
Solidifying Point |
45 to 53° C |
|
|
|
|
· The above data is
indicative only. Minor variations, which do not affect
product performance or quality, |
|
may be expected in
manufacturing. |
|
· Tailor made products
also available on request. |
|
|
|
|
Note: |
|
The information contained
herein is, to our best knowledge, true and accurate, but
all recommendations or suggestions |
|
are made without
guarantee, since the conditions of use are beyond our
control. There is no implied warranty of |
|
merchantability or
fitness for purpose of the product or products described
herein. In submitting this information, no |
|
liability is assumed or license or other
rights express or implied given with respect to any
existing or pending patent, |
|
patent applications or trademarks. The
observance of all legal regulations and patents is the
responsibility of the user. |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
||
Pharma Products || |
|
|
Petroleum Jelly |
Liquid Paraffin
|
Microcrystalline Wax
|
Bees Wax
| Emulsifying Wax
| |
|
||
Cosmetic Products
|| |
|
|
baby / Nursery Petroleum Jelly
|
Baby Oil |
Lip Balm |
Lip Balm |
Glycerin & Rose Water Moisturizer
|
Hair Styling Gels
| |
|
||
OTC Products
|| |
|
|
Petroleum Jelly |
Liquid Paraffin |
Honey | |
|
|
|
Home
|
Products |
Profile |
Contact |
Enquiry |
Sitemap |
|